NY F81525

January 11, 2000

CLA 2-49:RR:NC:2:234 F81525

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4901.99.0092

Ms. Maggie Smith
Coppersmith, Inc.
434 Rozzi Place
South San Francisco, California 94080

RE: The tariff classification of book with accessories, from China

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated October 25, 1999, supplemented by that of December 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a printed book entitled “Simple Sewing”, with pages of paper or paperboard, and having thicker paperboard front and back covers, spiral bound together with a clear plastic pouch containing various items for sewing.

These items are: thread on spools, embroidery floss, knit lace, woven ribbons, printed woven fabrics, bias tape, and pins and needles. Bound with the pages are strips of felt. All of these items are for use in making “7 great projects”, for which the book contains instructions.

This article (book with accessories) will be considered “goods put up in sets for retail sale”, and will be classified as if it were the component, the book, which gives the set its essential character.

The applicable subheading for the set described will be 4901.99.0092, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for (certain) Printed books. The rate of duty will be Free.

All of the textile components of this set are subject to quota and visa requirements. All are the product of China, except the bound-in pieces of felt, which are the product of Taiwan. The category numbers are as follows:

Thread on spools, assuming 100% polyester staple fiber not dressed for use as sewing thread: Category 200. (5511.10.0060)

Embroidery floss, assuming not dressed for use as sewing thread: Category 200. (5207.10.0000)

Knit Lace: Category 229. (6002.20.1000)

Ribbons (woven, not knit): Category 229. (5806.32.1090)

Printed woven fabrics: see attached sheet.

Bias tape: assuming made of cotton: Category 229. (5806.31.0000)

Felt: Category 223. (5602.10.9090)

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, and internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,