NY F80719

January 4, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F80719

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080; 6110.90.9038; 6206.30.3040; 6204.62.4020

Mr. Jeff Katz
Import Manager

Brooks Brothers

346 Madison Ave., 10th Floor

New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of five styles of women’s knitwear from Hong Kong, China and Malaysia

Dear Mr. Katz:

In your letter dated December 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five samples which we are returning as you requested.

Style 8116 is a woman’s knitted, long sleeved cardigan, similar to a sweater, which has a full front opening with eight button closures. The cardigan also features a rib knit crew neckline, rib knit sleeve cuffs and a rib knit bottom. The reverse jersey knitted fabric of the cardigan has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. This garment consists of 100% wool fibers.

Style 8109 is a woman’s knitted cardigan sweater that has long sleeves and a hood with a functional drawstring closure at the neck. The sweater also features a full-front opening with a zipper closure, rib knit sleeve cuffs, a rib knit bottom and slanted pockets at the waist. The jersey knit fabric has less than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The fiber content of the sweater is 55% silk, 30% nylon, 6% angora rabbit, 6% lambswool and 3% cashmere.

Style 5529 is a woman’s woven shirt which buttons right over left. The shirt features a full-front opening, long sleeves and a shirt collar. The fiber content of the shirt is 97% cotton, 3% polyurethane.

Style CB 133 is a woman’s woven pair of pants which consists of 100% cotton fibers. Although the fly of the pants fastens left over right, nevertheless, the garment is cut for wear by a woman.

Style 665123 is a woman’s knitted, long sleeved pullover with a crew neckline, rib knit sleeve cuffs and a rib knit bottom. The cable knit fabric of the pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. In response to a telephonic question from this office you have explained that the fiber content of this pullover is 100% merino wool.

The applicable subheading for styles 8116 and 665123, the cardigan, similar to a sweater, and the pullover, will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The duty rate in 2000 will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style 8109, the sweater, will be 6110.90.9038, which provides for sweatersknitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, sweaters for women, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem in 1999 and in 2000.

The applicable HTS subheading for style 5529, the woven shirt, will be 6206.30.3040, which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses of cotton, other, other. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem in 1999, and 15.8% ad valorem in 2000.

The applicable HTS subheading for style CB133, the pants, will be 6204.62.4020, which provides for women’s or girls’trousers, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 17.2% ad valorem in 1999, and 17% in 2000.

Styles 8116 and 665123 fall within textile category designation 438. Style 8109 falls in category 846. Style 5529 falls in category 341. Style CB133 falls in category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,