NY F80717

January 5, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F80717

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
Claire’s Accessories
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of veils from China.

Dear Ms.Balice:

In your letter dated December 3, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples of veils were submitted with your request. The items are composed of knit man-made fiber fabric. Style 77672 is designed with lace around the perimeter of the veil and it has a rigid headband with rosettes. Style 77672B is a plain veil with a tiara like sequined headband.

The applicable subheading for the veils, styles 77672 and 77672B will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem.

Styles 77672 and 7672B fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,