NY F80720

January 13, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 F80720

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000

Ms. Diane L. Weinberg
Meeks & Shepard
330 Madison Avenue
39th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of woven cotton boxer style shorts from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Weinberg:

In your letter dated December 9, 1999, on behalf of Walt Disney Attractions, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the samples are being returned to you

Two samples were submitted with this request. Style JR034 is a men’s size medium boxer style short constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized covered waistband, fly front, hemmed bottom and an embroidered applique which measures app. 4 inches across.

Style JR038 is a men’s size medium boxer style short constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a fly front, hemmed bottom and an embroidered applique which measures app. 2-1/2 inches across. The exposed 1-1/2 inch wide elasticized waistband features the words “Walt Disney Word” at intervals.

The applicable subheading for the styles JR034 and JR038 will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

You have referred to several other style numbers in this request, however without actual samples of those items we are unable to issue a classification.

The boxers fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,