NY F80639

December 27, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F80639

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.69.6050

Ms. Karen Quintana
New Wave Transport USA Inc.
2417 E. Carson Street #200
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of THEIC (CAS 839-90-7) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Quintana:

In your letter dated November 15, 1999, on behalf of your client Shikoku International, you requested a tariff classification ruling for THEIC (Chemical Name - Tris-(2-Hydroxyethyl) Isocyanurate).

The applicable subheading will be 2933.69.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,