NY F80638

December 15, 1999

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 F80638

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4818.20.0040

Ms. Joanne Balice
Import Department
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195

RE: The tariff classification of blotting tissue from Korea

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated December 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a small bound book of paper blotting tissue, Style 28860. The papers are said to be “rice paper”, and measure, when torn from the book to be used, 2 7/8” x 2”. The rear cover of the book is printed with the following instructions: “Gently press tissue over the face. This will lift oil away leaving your skin fresh and clean.” The cover is also clearly printed, “Made in Korea”.

The applicable subheading for the Style 28860 paper blotting tissue, as described, will be 4818.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Handkerchiefs, cleansing or facial tissues and towels (of paper pulp, paper, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers): Other (than towels). The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. (During calendar year 2000, the rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.)

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,