NY F80640

December 17, 1999

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 F80640

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9500; 2106.9700

Mr. Jeff Schlegel
Meiko America, Inc.
6412 South 216th Street
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of a surimi ingredient from Korea

Dear Mr. Schlegel:

In your letter dated October 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. The sample is a white, granular product said to be composed of approximately 55 percent sorbitol, 42 percent sugar, and 3 percent tripolyphosphate, that will be used as an ingredient in the production of surimi products.

The applicable subheading for this product, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17, will be 2106.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedother...other...articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17...described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will be unchanged in 2000. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 2106.90.9700, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 29.6 cents per kilogram plus 8.8 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the rate of duty will be 28.8 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 2106.90.9700, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.17.49 to 9904.17.56, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,