NY E89120

February 14, 2000

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E89120

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3401.11.5000

Mr. Jorge Alberto Zermeno
Firm Sclemf, Inc.
10841 N.W. 29th Street
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of Capel Soap (Hair Soap), in bar form, from Mexico

Dear Mr. Zermeno:

In your letter dated October 20,1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Capel Soap (Hair Soap) will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and inorganic surface-active products and preparations, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: For toilet use (including medicated products): Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,