NY E89119

November 24, 1999

CLA-2-62-PD:A:TC:I:I04 E89119

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Johnny Lee
BJ Customs Brokerage Company
P. O. Box 91034
Los Angeles, California 90009-1034

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Lee:

This is in response to your letter dated October 18, 1999, in which you request a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tarrant Apparel Group.

The submitted sample, style number 528-1720, is a man's hip-length jacket with an outer shell of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The jacket is fully lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric that has a 600mm polyurethane coating. The coating is for water resistance.

The jacket features a full frontal opening that is secured by seven snap fasteners. The garment has long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit baseball collar, and a rib knit bottom. The jacket has two slanted front pockets and one interior pocket. The rear panel of the jacket features the embroidered logo “PROPERTY OF AJC SINCE 1988”.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U. S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers, and similar articles, of man-made fibers, water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers, and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director