NY E89154

November 19, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E89154

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000

Ms. Lori Powell
USF Worldwide
790 Busse Road
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of various kitchen towels from China.

Dear Ms. Powell:

In your letter dated October 26, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of John Ritzenthaler.

All of the five submitted towels are stated to be made from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. Style number 112 is a flat woven towel that measures 20 x 30 inches. All of the edges are hemmed and it features a stripe pattern. Style 103 measures 15 x 25 inches. Two sides are hemmed while the other two are fringed. It has terry loops and flat woven sections that create a square pattern. Style 153 is hemmed on all four sides and it measures 15 x 25 inches. It also has terry and flat woven sections that create a small square pattern. Style 104 is a terry towel that measures 15 x 25 inches. Two sides are hemmed while the other two are fringed. It has a stripe pattern. Style 001 is a beige color towel that measures 16 x 26 inches. All of the edges are hemmed. The front features cut terry loops and the back uncut loops.

The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China an are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,