NY E89153

November 4, 1999

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 E89153

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.25

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of quartz analog wrist watch

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated October 27, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz analog wrist watch. A sample of the Adjustable Heart Shaped Bracelet Watch was submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted Adjustable Heart Shaped Bracelet Watch, identified as item number PP 197089, is a women’s battery operated quartz analog wrist watch in a shiny platinum-plated case with a nickel underplate. You have stated in your letter that the case is plated with four to six micro inches of platinum and has a nickel underplate measuring ten microns. There is one jewel in the movement. The watch features a silver tone metal link bracelet with a clasp. The face of the watch features the Roman numerals III, VI, IX and XII around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The watch has a heart shaped dial with black numbers and black hour, minute and second hands. You have indicated in your letter that Avon Products, Inc. contemplates importing from China.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Adjustable Heart Shaped Bracelet Watch will be 9102.11.25, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; with strap, band or bracelet of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated; other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5 percent ad valorem on the case plus 14 per cent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,