NY E89155

November 4, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 E89155

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8419.50.1000

Mr. Richard Moore
Detroit Diesel Corporation
13400 Outer Drive, West
Detroit, MI 48239

RE: The tariff classification of a liquid-cooled charge air cooler from Germany

Dear Mr. Moore:

In your letter dated October 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your included descriptive literature with your request.

The article in question is a brazed aluminum plate-fin heat exchanger used in turbocharged versions of your series 2000 and 4000 diesel marine propulsion engines. This charge air cooler, also known as an intercooler, is of an aluminum plate-fin construction and enclosed in aluminum box with cast aluminum in and out ports. Engine coolant flows through one side and hot pressurized air from the turbochargers flows through the other side. The temperature of the heated air is lowered through a heat exchange process with the coolant. The charge air cooler is mounted directly on to the engine and its sole purpose is to lower the temperature of the turbocharged air before it enters the engine.

The applicable subheading for the brazed aluminum liquid-cooled charge air cooler will be 8419.50.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brazed aluminum plate-fin heat exchangers. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,