NY E88883

November 26, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88883

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6211.42.0081

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven upper body garments from Korea

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated November 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 47-36026 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse is fully lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by four hook and eye closures. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 50-38442.

Style 47-35916 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment is fully lined and features a shaped neckline, ¾ inch shoulder straps, a side zipper opening and a straight hemmed bottom. The back top edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for style 47-36026 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 47-35916 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 47-36026 falls within textile category designation 341 and style 47-35916 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,