NY E88884

December 1, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88884

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0078

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated November9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 47-38409 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a round neckline, shoulder pads a full front zippered opening.

The applicable subheading for style 47-38409 will be 6211.42.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 47-38409 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,