NY E88880

November 19, 1999

LA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E88880

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Anne Ornstein
Lillian Vernon Corporation
One Theall Road
Rye, NY 10580-1450

RE: The tariff classification of a "Candle Lantern" from China.

Dear Ms. Ornstein:

In your letter dated November 12, 1999, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submit, LV #583N00, "Candle Lantern", consists of a scented white colored candle poured into a white colored ribbed wax container that measures approximately 7-1/4" in height and 4-3/4" in diameter.

The applicable subheading for LV #583N00, "Candle Lantern", will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, LV #583N00, "Candle Lantern", is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,