NY E88752

October 28, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 E88752

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065

Mr. David Thompson
GHY USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 155
Pembina, North Dakota 58271

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from India or Korea.

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated October 13, 1999, on behalf of Richlu Sportswear, Division of Winnipeg Pant & Sportswear, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number not yet assigned, is a 100% cotton woven men’s shirt. The garment features two snap cuffs, sleeve plackets, a collar, a full frontal opening with a one button and five snaps closure, two flapped breast pockets with snaps, a quilted nylon lining with polyfill and a curved hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the sample will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem.

The sample falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India and Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,