NY E88751

November 4, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E88751

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Ltd.
26/F., Tower A, Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a bath mitt from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated October 12, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as style C3-49320, is a bath mitt. The mitt is designed with the thumb free and no separation of the fingers. One end of the mitt has a knit cuff with an opening used for the insertion of a hand. The mitt is comprised from a piece of plastic foam that is covered with textile. The textile outer shell is made from 100 percent cotton knit terry fabric. The mitt has an inner lining that is made from man made fiber knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for the mitt will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

The mitt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,