NY E88753

October 28, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88753

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Mr. Dennis Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Road #205
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China.

Dear Mr. Awana:

In your letter dated October 18th, 1999, on behalf of Robanchi USA Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are handbags designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. Each handbag is manufactured wholly of 100% cotton textile material and has a shoulder strap and a cell phone case, secured by a front flap with a hook and loop closure, sewn onto the shoulder strap or on the side panel of the bag.

Style #7087CN measures approximately 13" in height by 12" in width by a 2" gusset. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with a full-length back wall zippered pocket. The front of the bag features two pockets that are concealed by a front flap with hook and loop closures.

Style #6937CN measures approximately 10 1/2" in height by 7 1/2" in width. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with a full-width back wall zippered pocket. The top opening of the bag is secured by both a full-width zippered closure and front flap with a hook and loop closure. A zippered pocket concealed by the front flap is incorporated on the front of the bag.

Style #7288CN measures approximately 12 1/2" in width by 13" in height by a 3 1/2" gusset. The actual bag portion measures approximately 8 1/4" in height by 8 1/4" in width. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening of the bag is secured by a full-width zippered closure. The front of the bag features a zippered pouch that is concealed by a front flap with a hook and loop closure. A zippered coin purse is affixed to the top of the bag by a dog-leash type clasp. Pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3(b), the items are considered a set: both share the common purpose of providing storage, organization, and protection to the items carried therein. The handbag imparts the essential character of the set.

Style #6717CN measures approximately 20" in width by 18" in length by a 4" gusset, including the side panel. It is designed to be worn flat against and diagonal across the body. The actual bag portion measures 13" in width and 12" in height. The gusset is tapered from 1" at the top to 4" at the bottom. The shoulder strap is of woven textile materials and is approximately 40" in length. The interior of the bag is lined and features a full-width zippered back wall pocket. The front of the bag features an open pocket that is concealed by a front flap with a hook and loop closure. The top opening of the bag is secured by means of a full-width zippered closure. A zippered coin purse is affixed to the top of the bag by a dog-leash type clasp. Pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3(b), the items are considered a set: both share the common purpose of providing storage, organization, and protection to the items carried therein. The tote bag imparts the essential character of the set.

Style #6901CN measures approximately 13" in height by 14 1/2" in width by a 3" gusset. It is designed to be worn flat against and diagonal across the body. The actual bag portion measures approximately 14 1/2" in width by 8 1/2" in height. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with a back wall zippered pocket. The front of the bag features two pockets secured by front flaps with hook and loop closures.

The applicable subheading for #7288CN, 6937CN, 6901CN, 6717CN and 7087CN will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,