NY E88061

October 27, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 E88061

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500

Ms. Despina Keegan
Serko & Simon LLP
One World Trade Center, Suite 3371
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of sequined and beaded purses from China.

Dear Ms. Keegan:

In your letter dated September 30, 1999, on behalf of Sarne Corp. / Dover Kidz, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples with your request. Styles 20240/DKE 920, 20240/DKE 921, 20240/DKE 923, 20250S/DKE 490 and 20250/DKE 491 are child’s coin purses designed to be worn on the person. They vary in height from approximately 4 ½” to 5” and width of approximately 4”. Each is made up similar to a plaque and have a zippered coin purse of approximately 3” x 3” sewn into the rear. The plaques are made up in the silhouette of a baby bear, a baby chick, a bunny, and an egg. The front of each is fully covered with multicolored sequins and beads which impart the full image of the novelty.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sequined and beaded purses will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,