NY E88060

November 4, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360: E88060

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010; 6204.44.4010

Mr. John A. Bessich
Follick & Bessich
33 Walt Whitman Road – Suite 204
Huntington Station, NY 11746

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s woven jacket and dress from China

Dear Mr. Bessich:

In your letter dated September 29, 1999, on behalf of Royalcraft Trimming Corp., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

The submitted samples, designated as style 15170 (“Mock Dress”), consist of a jacket and dress made from 55 percent rayon and 45 percent acetate woven fabric. Both the dress and jacket are fully lined. The short sleeved jacket is bolero styled and features a full front opening without means of closure, shoulder pads and embroidery. The sleeveless dress is ankle length and features a rear zipper closure, an off -center front slit and shoulder straps that are approximately one inch in width. The shoulder straps of the dress are connected to the shoulder pads of the jacket. The stitching is easily removed causing no damage to either garment. As such, the garments are capable of being worn individually and are therefore separately classifiable.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635 and the dress within category 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,