NY E87994

October 26, 1999

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 E87994

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020

Ms. Wendy Corupe
Stokes Seeds Inc.
183 E. Main St.
Fredonia, NY 14063

RE: The tariff classification of a portable display system from Canada.

Dear Ms. Corupe:

In your letter dated October 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature depicts the Network portable display system made of a collapsible metal frame that can be stored and transported in a plastic case on wheels. The plastic case also serves as a podium. Nylon material (carpeting) is wrapped around the steel frame and is used to display your products at Trade Shows by your Sales Staff. The display system also comes with four 50-watt attachable spotlights. The whole unit when packed away weighs 64 kgms.

The applicable subheading for the Network portable display system will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, other: counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,