NY E87993

November 8, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87993

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Johnna Berry
AKA International, Inc.
2601 Elliott Avenue, Suite 3167
Seattle, WA 98121

RE: The tariff classification of a “Beach Buddy” from China.

Dear Ms. Berry:

In your letter dated October 18, 1999, on behalf of United Biznet, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Beach Buddy”. It is a circular mat used at the beach. It is made of two textile fabric panels. One panel is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric with two pockets made of open-work knit fabric sewn onto the exterior side. It is stated that the other panel will be made of either 100 percent cotton knit terry cloth or 100 percent polyester woven brushed fleece fabric. Between the panels are 100 percent polyester fibers. The panels are sewn together on all sides. An open-work knit fabric is sewn around the outer edges. Passing through the open-work fabric is a braided textile cord. The cord is used as a drawstring to carry the article. There is horizontal top stitching throughout the article.

The applicable subheading for the “Beach Buddy” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,