NY E87995

October 29, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E87995

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Mariana Herrera
Phoenix International Freight Service
712 North Central
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a computer monitor mirror from England.

Dear Ms. Herrera:

In your letter dated October 6, 1999, on behalf of Promac, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is a mirror made entirely of plastics. The lens portion is concave, resulting in a wide angled, though upside down, reflection. The frame is molded from plastics in a roughly spherical shape. Its stated use is to be placed on a computer monitor to provide rear view vision. Though described as a “computer toy,” the sample is a fully functional mirror with no intrinsic amusement or play value. Nor does it incorporate any features which suit it for use particularly with a computer or computer monitor.

The applicable subheading for the computer monitor mirror will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,