NY E87557

October 7, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E87557

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6204.62.4020

Ms. Rose Wodaeczyk
Medthread
P.O.Box 73
Ripton, VT 05766

RE: The tariff classification of a scrub shirt and pants from India and/or United Arab Emirates.

Dear Ms. Wodaeczyk:

In your letter dated September 12, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a unisex scrub shirt and pants composed of woven 55% cotton/45% polyester. The scrub shirt has short sleeves, V neckline and an inside an outside breast pockets. The pants have a drawstring waist with an inner and outer back pocket.

The applicable subheading for the scrub shirt will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other, Other: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the scrub pants will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Women’s: Other.” The duty rate will be 17.2% ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 341 and the pants within 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India and the United Arab Emirates are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,