NY E87558

October 8, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E87558

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Stacy Bauman
American Shipping Company, Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China

Dear Ms. Bauman:

In your letter dated September 15, 1999, on behalf of Dress Barn, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 92009, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 55% acrylic, 45% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeter in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline and a tubular hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,