NY E87556

October 7, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E87556

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Mr. Mitchel R. Scher
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, N.J. 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China

Dear Mr. Scher:

In your letter dated September 13, 1999, on behalf of Hennes & Mauritz, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 655500, is a jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. Although a label in the jacket indicates that it is a girls', in a phone conversation you stated that the jacket will be imported in women's sizes.

The jacket is hip-length, has a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap covers the zipper area. The jacket has two front pockets that are covered by an overlay of fabric, long hemmed sleeves and a straight cut bottom hem. Embroidery is featured on the left chest.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,