NY E87441

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E87441

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Ms. Ludene Murphree
Gap Inc.
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of girls' handbags from China.

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated September 14, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for girls' handbags from China.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #XPBG301. You state in your request that only one sample was submitted to represent style numbers 734152, 734162, and 734163. The difference in the handbags is in the weight and fabric style only. The articles are handbags designed to be used by young children to carry small personal effects on a daily basis. Each handbag is constructed wholly of cotton textile material and measures 9" in height by 7 1/2" in width. The bags incorporate a permanently attached carry handle and have open tops. Although there is a drawstring closure on the front of the bags, it appears to be for decoration only. The interior of the bags are lined and consist of a single compartment with no additional features.

The applicable subheading for 734152, 734162, and 734163 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith an outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,