NY E87442

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E87442

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Ludene Murphree
Gap Inc.
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from Korea.

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated September 14th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag from Korea.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #734151, "small nylon handbag". The item is a handbag to be used by girls to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. It measures approximately 5 1/2" in height by 5" in width by a 2" gusset and has an exterior surface of 100% nylon textile material. An adjustable shoulder strap is permanently attached to the top of the bag. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A full-length zippered closure secures the top opening of the bag. The rear of the bag has a pocket secured by a hook and loop closure and the front of the bag has a pocket with a zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for style # 734151 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith an outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,