NY E87440

October 1, 1999

CLA-2-43:RR:NC:353:E87440

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4303.90.0000

Ms. Ludene Murphree
Gap Inc.
One Harrison St.
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a fur handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Murphere:

In your letter dated September 13, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, Style 695067, identified as small spotted satchel, is a women’s bag composed wholly of calf skin with hair on skin. The handbag has s double handle, two interior divider sections and a zippered pocket. The handbag measures approximately 7 ½ inches high, 10 inches long and 2 ½ inches deep.

The applicable subheading for the Style 695067 will be 4303.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,