NY E87345

October 7, 1999

CLA-2-94:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.69.8010

Orlando Rodriguez
Almacenes Pitusa
P.O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, PR 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of a wood bar stool from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated September 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture item consists of a natural finish wood bar stool, Item #C-35-C-0012, made of pine. The stool measures approximately 29” high, seats one and is designed to be placed on the floor or ground.

The applicable subheading for stool will be 9401.69.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other seats with wooden frames, household. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Cleveland, Ohio