NY E87343

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E87343

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.39.0080

Mike Evans
PME Industries Inc.
677 East 185th Street
Cleveland, OH 44119-1762

RE: The tariff classification of two golf accessories from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Evans:

In your letter dated August 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on two golf accessories. The first item is called “Heads Up”. It is a battery powered device with electronic sensors incorporating visual and audible indicators that inform you if you have looked up before making contact with the golf ball. The product is an electronic golf swing trainer. The device also features a distance and range finder when golfing. The second item is called a “Golf Ranger”. It is a three-in-one combination tool for golf. There is a ball marker that is recessed, but snaps in and out easily; there is a divot tool that slides in and out easily; and there is a distance finder with a pop-up lens that indicates the distance to the pin in yards. There are no samples enclosed, but the detailed drawings of the golf accessories are more than adequate for classification purposes.

The applicable subheading for the “Heads-Up” and “Golf Ranger” golf accessories will be 9506.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,