NY E87346

October 7, 1999

CLA-2-94:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080

Orlando Rodriguez
Almacenes Pitusa, Inc.
P.O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, PR 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of plant stands from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated September 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture items consist of two plant stands. Photographs and descriptive literature accompanied your letter. The stands, Item #W-35-C-2073 (square surface) and Item #W-35-C-2077 (round surface) each have pillar-type legs made of wood and a marble top. These plant stands measure approximately 11¾” x 11¾” x 27¾” and are designed to be placed on the floor or ground.

The applicable subheading for plant stands will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other wooden furniture, other. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Cleveland, Ohio