NY E87320

October 8, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E87320

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060

Mr. Scott D. Johnson
Ghy USA, Inc.
572 South Fifth Street
Suite 2, P.O. Box 155
Pembina, ND 58271

RE: The tariff classification of “doming decals” from Canada.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated September 7, 1999, on behalf of Sunwest Screen Graphics Ltd., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A representative sample was submitted with your letter. The “decals” consist of flat, pressure sensitive letters, words, symbols or designs made of plastics material. The shapes are mounted on a removable paper backing and are protected with a removable top paper sheet. When the bottom sheet is removed, the adhesive surface is exposed. This surface is pressed against the surface to which the shapes will be attached, and the top sheet is peeled off, leaving the individual shapes properly spaced. These particular shapes are designed for rigorous applications such as on agricultural, construction, transportation and outdoor power equipment.

The applicable subheading for the “doming decals” will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,