NY E87319

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:113 E87319

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a Golf Pen from China

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated September 9, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a retractable ballpoint pen measuring about 5 ΒΌ inches in length. The pen features a matte black housing, a silver-colored clip depicting a golf club and a miniature silver-colored metal golf ball attached to the top of the housing.

The applicable subheading for the Golf Pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ballpoint pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director