NY E87321

October 7, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 E87321

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000

Mr. Jeffrey S. Levin
Harris Ellsworth & Levin
The Watergate
2600 Virginia Ave., N.W., Ste. 1113
Washington, D.C. 20037-1905

RE: The tariff classification of miners’ safety lamps from Great Britain.

Dear Mr. Levin:

In your letter dated September 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is a miner’s safety lamp which consists of the following components: a plastic headpiece, containing one main and one auxiliary bulb, that is attached to the user’s cap or helmet; a battery-operated electrical source which is stored in a container that possesses one or more belt loops for allowing the electrical source to be worn on the user’s belt; and the cable which connects the headpiece with the electrical source.

The applicable subheading for the miner’s safety lamp will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energylamps: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad value.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,