NY E86989

September 26, 1999

CLA-2-62:I11 E86989

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054

Jeanne O’Connor
Seino America Incorporaed
801 S.W. 16th Street
Renton, Washington 98055

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s vest from Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. O’Connor:

In your letter dated September 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style J-729, is a man’s woven vest of 100% polyester finished with a 600 mm P.U. coating. The garment features a v-neck and side seamed pockets with ribbed knit bands around the armholes, neck and waistband.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, men’s or boys’, of man-made fibers, vests, other. The rate of duty will be 16.5%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores
Port Director