September 13, 1999

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 E86990

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000

Ms. Bridget Lowy
Dartrans, Inc.
6610 Tributary Street
Baltimore, MD 21224

RE: The tariff classification of bungee cords from Taiwan or China

Dear Ms. Lowy:

In your letter dated September 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Highland Distributing, Inc.

A sample of a bungee cord was submitted. You state that the cord will be imported in various lengths from either Taiwan or China. The sample submitted measured approximately 30 inches in length. It has a rubber core surrounded or covered by a braided textile sheath which appears to be of man-made fiber. Hooks are attached to each end of the cord by means of a knot, held secure with a metal clip.

The applicable subheading for the bungee cord will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5405 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,