NY E86988

September 17, 1999

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 E86988

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Import Specialist
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater-like cardigan from Singapore

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated September 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 009-1752/009-1753/009-1754, is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, pockets below the waist and a rib knit bottom that does not provide any tightening.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaterknitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Singapore, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov