September 13, 1999

LA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E86856

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Marianne Miranda
Federated Merchandise Group
1440 Broadway, 13th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a candle set from China.

Dear Ms. Miranda:

In your letter dated August 30, 1999, you request a tariff classification ruling.

You submit the samples described below:

1. Item #MV99054A "Large Leaf And Stem Pillar Candle" is a violet colored scented pillar candle decorated with gold colored wax leaves and stems molded to its side. The candle measures approximately 6" in height and 6" in diameter.

2. Item #MV99054B "Small Leaf And Stem Pillar Candle" is a violet colored scented pillar candle decorated with gold colored wax leaves and stems molded to its side. The candle measures approximately 2" in height and 2" in diameter.

You state that one of Item #MV99054A will be combined with two of Item #MV99054B and sold as a set under Item #MV99054A.

The applicable subheading for the set will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight?sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax?filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the above described items are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,