NY E86855

September 21, 1999

CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 E86855

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Mr. Paul Meyer
Nik and Associates Customs Broker
800 S. Hindry Avenue Unit A
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a womans knit pullover from China.

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated August 31, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of DZ Trading Ltd. located at 110 E. 9th St. #C701, Los Angeles, CA 90079.

The submitted sample, identified by style number WM120, is a womans pullover composed of 55% silk, 30% nylon, 6% angora, 6% wool and 3% cashmere 12 gauge jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction.

The garment features a round 1X1 rib knit capped neckline, long sleeves with 1X1 rib knit ends, and 1X1 rib knit hip-length bottom. The shoulder seams and armholes are fully fashioned. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other ... other: womens or girls. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 838. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director
JFK Airport