September 13, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 E86857

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.40.4000

Ms. Maria Da Rocha
J. Fanok Services, Inc.
701 Penham Avenue
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of an electric iron from China

Dear Ms. Da Rocha:

In your letter dated August 30, 1999, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is an electric steam iron, model no. JC-808. The body of the iron is made of plastic.

The applicable subheading for the electric steam iron will be 8516.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric flatirons, other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director