NY E86649

September 16, 1999

CLA-2-62:S:T:1:2:I23 E86649

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070

Ms. Aliza Librach
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s skirt from India

Dear Ms. Librach:

In your letter dated August 31, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 02172 , is a woman’s skirt constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a tunneled waist with a drawstring, two side pockets and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The garment will be imported in sizes extra small to extra-extra large (xs-xxl).

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suitsother than swimwear: skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 342. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov