NY E86650

September 21, 1999

CLA-2-62:EPI25 E86650

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070

Aliza Librach
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s skirt from India.

Dear Ms. Librach:

In your letter dated August 31, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style 02177, is a woman’s skirt constructed of 100% cotton woven cambric fabric with voile lining. The ankle-length skirt features an elasticized waistband and a straight hemmed bottom. The sample submitted to Customs for examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s skirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Eugene P. Kerven