NY E86648

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010

Ms. Aliza Librach
435 Hudson Street
New York, New York 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s woven skirt from India

Dear Ms. Librach:

In your letter dated August 31, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #02174, is a women’s skirt composed of 76% rayon 24% cotton woven fabric. The skirt features a side seam zipper; two side seam slits at the bottom; ankle length and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts, of other textile materials, of artificial fibers, other, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran
Port Director