NY E85914

October 21, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E85914

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2942.00.5000

Mr. Christopher Colford
Mitsui & Co. (USA), Inc.
200 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10166-0130

RE: The tariff classification of Nickel Acetylacetonate (CAS 3264-82-2), Copper Acetylacetonate (CAS 13395-16-9), Aluminum Acetylacetonate (CAS 13963-57-0), Chromium Acetylacetonate (CAS 21679-31-2), and Cobalt Acetylacetonate (CAS 21679-46-9) from France.

Dear Mr. Colford:

In your letter dated July 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used as intermediates for reflective pyrolitic coatings of glass.

The applicable subheading for Nickel Acetylacetonate (Chemical Name - bis(2,4-pentanedionato-O,O')- Nickel), Copper Acetylacetonate (Chemical Name - bis(2,4-pentanedionato-O,O')- Copper), Aluminum Acetylacetonate (Chemical Name - tris(2,4-pentanedionato-O,O')- Aluminum), Chromium Acetylacetonate (Chemical Name - tris(2,4-pentanedionato-O,O')- Chromium), and Cobalt Acetylacetonate (Chemical Name - tris(2,4-pentanedionato-O,O')- Cobalt), will be 2942.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,