NY E85915

October 8, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E85915

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2919.00.3000

Mr. Jack D. Mlawski
Galvin & Mlawski
440 Park Avenue South – 9th Floor
New York, New York 10016-8067

RE: The tariff classification of Bis(2,4-Dichlorophenyl)chlorophosphate (CAS # 14254-41-2) from Japan

Dear Mr. Mlawski:

In your letter dated August 4, 1999, you requested, on behalf of Merck & Co. Inc., a tariff classification ruling.

Bis(2,4-Dichlorophenyl)chlorophosphate, a pharmaceutical intermediate, is an aromatic, halogenated phosphoric ester used for the synthesis of antibiotic derivatives.

The applicable subheading for Bis(2,4-Dichlorophenyl)chlorophosphate, also known as Phosphorochloridic acid, bis (2,4-dichlorophenyl)ester, will be 2919.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Phosphoric esters and their salts, including lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic: Other.. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,