August 17, 1999

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 E85228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1400

Mr. Thomas J. Garibaldi
Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc.
9801 West Lawrence Ave.
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of a rattan picnic hamper from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Garibaldi:

In your letter dated July 21, 1999, on behalf of your client Euromarket Designs Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a picnic hamper (SKU 398-37). A sample was submitted which will be returned to your client as you requested.

The sample consists of a large rectangular basket with a triangular peaked top measuring approximately 18 inches long by 8-1/2 to 11 inches wide by 15 inches high at the peak. It has two small handles made of whole rattan in the middle and a two section flip open lid that opens up from the middle and is attached to the rim with hinges and strips of leather. The two sections of the lid are fastened together with two leather buckles and straps. The basket has a frame of wood or whole rattan which is covered with narrow strips of rattan. Except for the frame and the handle, the whole basket is made of interwoven rattan rods about 3mm in diameter. The basket is not lined or fitted with any compartments or accessories.

The applicable subheading for the picnic hamper basket made of interwoven rattan rods will be 4602.10.1400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles of plaiting materials; other baskets and bags, whether or not lined; of rattan or of palm leaf; wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski