July 30, 1999

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 E85229

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0010

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of an ironing board from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated July 26, 1999, on behalf of The Ironees Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item # 321 T-Leg Model, is an ironing board made of steel. It is designed to be placed on the floor. The ironing board does not contain any pad or cover as imported.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the ironing board will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, household. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,