August 12, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E85227

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000

Ms. Cindy Hazlett
Applause Inc.
6101 Variel Avenue
Woodlands Hills, CA 91367

RE: The tariff classification of plastic articles from China.

Dear Ms. Hazlett:

In your letter dated July 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as product #32901. It is a mealtime gift set. There are five pieces to the set, outer bowls, bowl liners, cup inner core, cup outer figure. The pieces fit together to form a bear. This product is made of molded plastic.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the mealtime gift set will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articlesÂof plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,