July 30, 1999

CLA-65-:RR:NC:3:353 E84950

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Mr. Leo Sarmiento
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
Cargo Bldg. #80, Rm. 228
JFK Int’l. Airport
Jamaica, N.Y. 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.

Dear Mr. Sarmiento:

In your letter dated July 19, 1999, on behalf of Jay-Gur Int’l. Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is a hat composed of knit plush polyester fabric. The hat is styled with a Furby face and ears with a ribbon tie.

As per General Note to Chapter 65, “Hats and other headgear of all kinds, irrespective of the materials of which they are made and of their intended use (daily wear, theatre, disguise, protection, etc.) “will be classified in this Chapter.

The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 29.8 cents/kg + 10.6% ad valorem.

The hat falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,